www.robowars.org

RoboWars Australia Forum Index -> Technical Chat

Wireless Module Hacking


Post new topic   Reply to topic
  Author    Thread
marto
Experienced Roboteer


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 5459
Location: Brisbane, QLD


 Reply with quote  
Wireless Module Hacking

Well its time to try another HK hack. Got my wifi chip today, so here we go.

Goals.
- PC Interface
- Decent Iphone/Android interface with mixing built in I using Gyros/Accelerometers to drive a robot.
- Potentially using other dev

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/%5F%5F21430%5F%5FHobbyking%5FIOS%5FAndroid%5F4CH%5FWiFi%5FReceiver.html


quote:
BTW I unpackaged the android app and had a look at how it does the communications. Its just a standard socket comms with a simple protocol should be very trivial to reimplement. Then there is no reason why you can't write custom apps for Iphone/Android.

Anyone good with java reading decompiled disjointed code is still a bit of a pain. But I know enough to work out that the IP address is.

10.10.100.254 and the port is 0x22c3. There is 4 data bytes the message is 0xa bytes long. 0x8 to a is packed with 0s. adn the 0x4 , 5 , 6 , 7 is chan 1 - 4. and header is 0x0 0xb 0x0 I think.....

I think thats most of the info I need to make it work with any app.



Steve
_________________
Steven Martin
Twisted Constructions
http://www.botbitz.com

Post Fri May 04, 2012 5:45 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Spockie-Tech
Site Admin


Joined: 31 May 2004
Posts: 3160
Location: Melbourne, Australia


 Reply with quote  

Questions for when you get it disassembled.. Smile

Can the IP address be changed ? Someone might want to run several of them at once.

Does the Rx run a standard micro (AVR, Pic etc) or is it an ASIC ?

Is there a direct 1:1 correlation between values fed into the Tx packets and the Rx out pulses ? Something like Channel value of 150 = 1.5mS pulse on the Rx channel ?

Could it be modded to send a bit-bashed async serial data stream through a servo channel ?

Any possibility of 2 way communications ? If its doing Wifi it must have Tx capability to talk to the AP, so can data packets be potentially sent the other way ?

I'll probably buy one of them too, I can think of a few apps even in stock form, but if you're already diving in with the iron and scope, theres some ideas to look at Smile
_________________
Great minds discuss ideas. Average minds discuss events. Small minds discuss people

Post Fri May 04, 2012 6:23 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
marto
Experienced Roboteer


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 5459
Location: Brisbane, QLD


 Reply with quote  

Lol these are the very questions I am asking myself. But I said I wouldn't pull it apart until I get it working.

Although from my knowledge of HK and how these things are made, it appears that there is a standard Wifi module with a "RC" board underneath it. I would bet that there is a standard interface to the micro on the board underneath.

I have a socket connected to it atm. Just trying to format the data stream to it now so I can control servo positions. Then can hopefully answer the latter questions about 150 = 1.5ms.

Steve
_________________
Steven Martin
Twisted Constructions
http://www.botbitz.com

Post Fri May 04, 2012 6:31 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
marto
Experienced Roboteer


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 5459
Location: Brisbane, QLD


 Reply with quote  

Proof of concept.

It'll work with a bit more effort.



Controlling servo from python on PC not sure quite what the deal is but seems to be a valid range which I haven't quite figured out.

Steve
_________________
Steven Martin
Twisted Constructions
http://www.botbitz.com

Post Mon May 07, 2012 2:55 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Andrew W



Joined: 01 Jun 2005
Posts: 220
Location: Melbourne, Victoria


 Reply with quote  

Steve - check this out, its from Robot Marketplace. It's similiar, but more expensive, but it does already have a Python program for PC.
http://www.robotmarketplace.com/products/BG-BlinkRC.html

Post Mon May 07, 2012 3:01 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
marto
Experienced Roboteer


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 5459
Location: Brisbane, QLD


 Reply with quote  

Completely different protocol so unfortunately not really any help.
It has a QT interface but I don't really care bout that at this stage.

cheers

Steve
_________________
Steven Martin
Twisted Constructions
http://www.botbitz.com


Last edited by marto on Wed May 09, 2012 1:27 am; edited 1 time in total

Post Mon May 07, 2012 3:55 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
marto
Experienced Roboteer


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 5459
Location: Brisbane, QLD


 Reply with quote  

Ok so I couldn't get to sleep lastnight so worked on hacking this module. I have it working I am just running a sweep on the servo. Need to hook it up to my scope to double check its making the full range but its working. Current range of valid inputs seems to be from 0-40 but I am 90% sure that I have screwed something up with my checksumming.

We shall see.

Steve
_________________
Steven Martin
Twisted Constructions
http://www.botbitz.com

Post Tue May 08, 2012 3:54 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
marto
Experienced Roboteer


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 5459
Location: Brisbane, QLD


 Reply with quote  

Proof of concept is done. Uploading youtube demo vid and code now. Check back later tonight. (well tomorrow)

Steve
_________________
Steven Martin
Twisted Constructions
http://www.botbitz.com

Post Tue May 08, 2012 11:46 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
marto
Experienced Roboteer


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 5459
Location: Brisbane, QLD


 Reply with quote  

Small python script can be found here
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/815267/wifiHK/wifiHK.py

It should run on any PC (regardless of OS) with python installed. Make sure wifi is connected before you start it running as there is no timeout on the connection. Should have a try: statement....

Video Proof

_________________
Steven Martin
Twisted Constructions
http://www.botbitz.com


Last edited by marto on Wed May 09, 2012 12:10 am; edited 1 time in total

Post Tue May 08, 2012 11:56 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
marto
Experienced Roboteer


Joined: 08 Jul 2004
Posts: 5459
Location: Brisbane, QLD


 Reply with quote  

So Brett to answer one of your questions. A value of 0-100 = 1ms-2ms and it is linear in between.

I will steal some code tomorrow to get it driving an antweight bot from the keypad. Then will eventually get migrated into netbot stuff. I am also considering making an iPhone app. Not sure if people are interested. Main problem is that license to develop is $100 and I dunno if its worth it.

Steve
_________________
Steven Martin
Twisted Constructions
http://www.botbitz.com

Post Wed May 09, 2012 12:04 am 
 View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
  Display posts from previous:      

Forum Jump:
Jump to:  

Post new topic   Reply to topic
Page 1 of 1


Forum Rules:
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

 

Last Thread | Next Thread  >
Powered by phpBB: © 2001 phpBB Group
millenniumFalcon Template By Vereor.